Nintendo Company Limited

Research & Development Office

Nintendo%20Office%20-%20Kyoto%20HQ.jpg
Central Office Building
Kyoto, Japan
Nintendo%20Tokyo.jpg
Tokyo Office Building
Tokyo, Japan
kyoto%20research%20institute.jpg
Kyoto Research Institute
Kyoto, Japan
Shigeyuki%20Asuke.jpg Shigeyuki Asuke Entertainment Analysis & Development Division Director Central Office Building
Kyoto, Japan

President
Satoru Iwata


Nintendo Company Limited (Kyoto R&D)
Employees: 800


(Producer - Section Manager)

  1. Hideki Konno - EAD Division - (Kyoto Software Group No. 1)
  2. Katsuya Eguchi - EAD Division - (Kyoto Software Group No. 2)
  3. Eiji Aonuma - EAD Division - (Kyoto Software Group No. 3)
  4. Hiroyuki Kimura - EAD Division - (Kyoto Software Group No. 4)
  5. Tadashi Sugiyama - EAD Division - (Kyoto Software Group No. 5)
  6. Takao Shimizu - EAD Division - (Tokyo Software Group No. 1)
  7. Yoshiaki Koizumi - EAD Division - (Tokyo Software Group No. 2)
  8. Koji Kondo - EAD Division - (EAD Sound Group)
  9. Kouichi Kawamoto - SPD Division - (Software Developmnent & Design Group)
  10. Katsuya Yamano - SPD Division - (Software Planning & Development Group)
  11. Hitoshi Yamagami - SPD Division - (Software Planning & Production Group)
  12. Kenji Yamamoto - SPD Division - (SPD Sound Group)

(Director)

  1. Yusuke Amano - EAD Division - (Gold Rush Pack (DLC), New Super Mario Bros. 2)
  2. Hidemaro Fujibayashi - EAD Division - (The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword, The Legend of Zelda: Minish Cap)
  3. Koichi Hayashida - EAD Division - (Super Mario 3D Land, Super Mario Galaxy 2)
  4. Masataka Takemoto - EAD Division - (New Super Luigi U (DLC), New Super Mario Bros. U)
  5. Kosuke Yabuki - EAD Division - (Mario Kart 7)
  6. Yurie Hattori - SPD Division - (Joy Sound U, Style Savvy: Trendsetters)
  7. Noriko Kitamura - SPD Division - (Brain Age: Concentration Training, English Training)
  8. Takao Nakano - SPD Division - (3D Classics: Kid Icarus, Pandora's Tower)
  9. Ko Takeuchi - SPD Division - (Rhythm Heaven Fever, Rhythm Heaven)
  10. Genki Yokota - SPD Division - (Fire Emblem: Awakening, XenoBlade Chronicles)

(Planning)

  1. Taisuke Araki - SPD Division - (Style Savvy: Trendsetters)

(Cinematics)

  1. Tomoe Aratani - SPD Division - (Kiki Trick, The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword)

(Computer Program)

  1. Taketoshi Akimaru
  2. Atsushi Asakura
  3. Takuhiro Dohta
  4. Yasushi Ebisawa
  5. Mifune Hayata
  6. Jun Ito
  7. Yukihiko Ito
  8. Yuji Kando
  9. Tsutomu Kaneshige
  10. Toyoki Kataoka
  11. Keiichiro Kato
  12. Shunsaku Kato
  13. Keiko Kinoshita
  14. Naoki Kinoshita
  15. Arisa Kitani
  16. Shigetoshi Kitayama
  17. Toshikazu Kiuchi
  18. Toshikazu Kiuchi
  19. Yoshinori Konishi
  20. Hisashi Koyama
  21. Naoki Masuda
  22. Ryuhei Matsuura
  23. Keichi Minato
  24. Takeshi Miyamoto
  25. Akira Mizukami
  26. Shiro Mouri
  27. Kensuke Muraki
  28. Souichi Nakajima
  29. Masahiro Nakamura
  30. Kenichi Nishida
  31. Hideaki Nishihara
  32. Katsuhito Nishimura
  33. Shoichi Obayashi
  34. Yuzuru Ogawa
  35. Keizo Ohta
  36. Takuma Oiso
  37. Yuichiro Okamura
  38. Shinji Okane
  39. Yosuke Oshino
  40. Tomohisa Saito
  41. Yoshihiko Sakuraba
  42. Katsuhisa Sato
  43. Kenta Sato
  44. Shintaro Sato
  45. Yusuke Shibata
  46. Yusuke Shiraiwa
  47. Hiroki Sotoike
  48. Kazuya Sumaki
  49. Ichiro Suzuki
  50. Tatsuya Takadera
  51. Takahiro Takayama
  52. Wataru Tanaka
  53. Ken Watanabe
  54. Naoya Yamada
  55. Shinji Kitahara - SPD Division - (AR Games, How The Economy Works DS)

(EAD Division)

  1. Shigeyuki Asuke - Game Director & Planner (New Super Mario Bros. U, The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword)
  2. Hidemaro Fujibayashi - Game Director & Planner
  3. Daiki Iwamoto - Game Director & Planner (New Super Mario Bros. U, The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword)

Nintendo Company Limited (Tokyo R&D)
Employees: 80

(EAD Division)

  1. Katsuyasu Ando - Programmer (Super Mario 3D Land)
  2. Norihiro Aoyagi - Programmer (Super Mario 3D Land)
  3. Shigetoshi Gohara - Sound Engineer (Super Mario 3D Land)
  4. Kazunori Hashimoto - CG Design (Super Mario 3D Land)
  5. Takeshi Hayakawa - Programmer (Super Mario 3D Land)
  6. Koichi Hayashida - Game Director & Planning (Super Mario 3D Land)
  7. Hiroaki Hishinuma - Planning, Game Design (Super Mario 3D Land)
  8. Yuichi Iwasa - Planning, Game Design (Super Mario 3D Land)
  9. Mio Kikuchi - CG Design (Super Mario 3D Land)
  10. Tetsuya Kobayashi - CG Design (Super Mario 3D Land)
  11. Yoshiaki Koizumi - Producer, Group Manager (Super Mario 3D Land)
  12. Naoki Koga - Programmer (Super Mario 3D Land)
  13. Yasuo Kumakura - Programmer (Super Mario 3D Land, Super Mario Galaxy 2)
  14. Hirokazu Matsuda - Programmer (Super Mario 3D Land)
  15. Yasuhiko Matsuzaki - Programmer (Super Mario 3D Land, Super Mario Galaxy 2)
  16. Kenta Motokura - Art Director & CG Design (Super Mario 3D Land)
  17. Satoshi Miyama - Programmer (Super Mario 3D Land)
  18. Kazuhiro Musa - Programmer (Super Mario 3D Land)
  19. Tatsuro Ota - Programmer (Super Mario 3D Land)
  20. Hideaki Shimizu - Game Director & Programmer (Flipnote Studio)
  21. Takao Shimizu - Producer, Group Manager (Make It Yourself! Nintendo DS Guide)
  22. Futoshi Shirai - Planning, Game Design (Super Mario 3D Land)
  23. Hideyuki Sugawara - Programmer (Super Mario 3D Land)
  24. Kiyoshi Takeuchi - Programmer (Super Mario 3D Land)
  25. Yuya Takezawa - Sound Engineer (Super Mario 3D Land)
  26. Tadashi Tanaka - CG Design (Super Mario 3D Land, Super Mario Galaxy 2)
  27. Hideyuki Tatsuta - Programmer (Super Mario 3D Land)
  28. Daisuke Watanabe - Character Design (Super Mario 3D Land)
  29. Atsushi Yamaguchi - Programmer (Super Mario 3D Land)
  30. Kazumi Yamaguchi - Visual Design (Super Mario 3D Land)
  31. Makoto Yonezu - CG Design (Super Mario 3D Land)
  32. Mahito Yokota - Sound Manager & Composer (Super Mario 3D Land, Super Mario Galaxy 2)
  33. Makoto Yonezu - CG Design (Super Mario 3D Land)
  34. Rikuto Yoshida - Character Design (Super Mario 3D Land)

Nintendo Software Technology Corp.

  1. Masamichi Abe - Game Director & Planner (Aura Aura Climber, Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem)
  2. Kunitake Aoki - Art Director & Designer (Crosswords Plus)]
  3. Philip Brodsky - Graphic Designer - (Crosswords Plus, Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem)
  4. Jonathan Bryant - Programmer (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem)
  5. Robert Champagne - Programmer (Unknown)
  6. Wing S. Cho - Game Designer & Artist (Crosswords Plus)
  7. David Gallarda - Coordinator (Crosswords Plus)
  8. Jeremiah Gallardo - Game Designer (Unknown)
  9. Marcos Gomes - 3D Design (Unknown)
  10. Ronald Hall - Graphic Designer (Unknown)
  11. Michael Harrington - Art Director & Graphic Designer (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem)
  12. Jonathan Johnson - Programmer (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem)
  13. Rory Johnston - Programmer (Crosswords Plus)
  14. Mika Kurosawa - Coordinator (Crosswords Plus)
  15. Michael Kron - Programmer (Crosswords Plus)
  16. Mika Kurosawa - Coordinator (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis March Again!)
  17. Yoon Joon Lee - Programmer (Crosswords Plus)
  18. Ryan Lynd - Programmer (Unknown)
  19. Brian McNeely - Art Director & Graphic Designer (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem)
  20. Stephen Mortimer - Game Designer & Artist (Crosswords Plus)
  21. David Neal - Debugger (Crosswords Plus)
  22. Cory O'Regan - Programmer (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem)
  23. Takashi Ogomori - Graphic Designer (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem)
  24. Steven Petofalvi - Graphic Designer (Crosswords Plus)
  25. James Phillipsen - Audio Engineer (Crosswords Plus)
  26. Christopher Polney - Game Designer (Unknown)
  27. Dean Russell - Programmer (Crosswords Plus)
  28. Edward Sherman - Graphic Designer (Unknown)
  29. Yukimi Shimura - Producer (Crosswords Plus)
  30. Victoria Smith - Programmer (Crosswords Plus)
  31. Mark Trono - Graphic Designer (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem)
  32. Aaron Ward - Programmer (Unknown)
  33. Danny Wong - Programmer (3DS SDK Library)
  34. Hirokazu Yasuhara - Game Director & Planner (Unknown)
  35. Shigeki Yamashiro - Executive Produer & Manager (Crosswords Plus, Aura Aura Climber)

Former Employees: Michael Cimprich, Katie Clark, Katsuhiko Kanno, Vivek Melvani, Colin Reed, Alan Schneuwly, Lawrence Schwedler, Andrew Tremblay, Richard Vorodi

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License