Staff Credits - Metroid: Other M [Wii]

Producer
Yoshio Sakamoto
■ Yosuke Hayashi

Director
Yoshio Sakamoto
■ Yosuke Hayashi
Takehiko Hosokawa

Scenario
Yoshio Sakamoto

Cinematic Director
■ Ryuzi Kitaura (D-Rockets Co., Ltd.)

Engineering Lead
■ Taiyo Aramaki

Art Director
Takayasu Morisawa
■ Yutaka Saito

Assistant Director
■ Kazutaka Otsuka

Animation Leads
■ Kousuke Wakamatsu
■ Ryoji Abe

Environment Art Leads
■ Hideki Nimi
■ Kenichiro Nakajo

Character Art Lead
■ Haruhiko Shikata

Effects Art Lead
■ Takamitsu Watanabe

Real‑Time Cinematics Lead
■ Yoshiteru Tomita

Audio Director
■ Ryo Koike

Technical Art
■ Naoya Okamoto

Engineering
■ Takeshi Kawaguchi
■ Yuta Yamazaki
■ Atsushi Ota
■ Takeshi Sawatari
■ Yoshihiro Kimura
■ Takashi Watanabe
■ Yoshinobu Suzuki
■ Yuuki Satake
■ Takeshi Mizobe
■ Shinpei Minato
■ Hiroya Usuda
■ Shuhei Sato
■ Tetsuya Nagayama
■ Ryusuke Kanda

Support Engineering
■ Shinya Okada
■ Manabu Kiguchi
■ Shuhei Shiota

Level Design
■ Kazuteru Shibasaki

Enemy AI Design
■ Yudai Ikeda
■ Yukio Ishii
■ Junpei Ide
■ Toshihiko Kodama
■ Takeshi Omori
■ Hiroyuki Aoyagi

Combat Design
■ Yudai Ikeda
■ Yukio Ishii
■ Junpei Ide
■ Toshihiko Kodama
■ Takeshi Omori
■ Hiroyuki Aoyagi

Event Script
■ Motohiro Shiga
■ Hidehiko Nakajima
■ Kenta Arai
■ Naoki Hirasawa
■ Tsuyoshi Sakoda
■ Masaki Toyoda

Stage Camera Setting
■ Ou Yotsuya

Environment Art
■ Miyuki Maruyama
■ Junko Ohama
■ Kouichi Yabata
■ Etsuko Shimada
■ Kensaku Tabuchi
■ Takahiro Aoki
■ Yasuyuki Sato
■ Miyuki Momose
■ Tadashi Kawabe
■ Ryosei Muraki
■ Shunsuke Fujita
■ Tomoe Suzuki
■ Yuki Nakajima

Character Art
■ Hiroki Omote
■ Kazunori Kodama
■ Yoshiki Horiuchi
■ Tatsuya Uchida
■ Natsuko Kawakami
■ Shuichi Wada
■ Kana Yamamoto
■ Yuko Ito
■ Muneaki Kubota
■ Hideaki Takahashi

Effects Art
■ Satoru Watanabe
■ Kazuki Osada
■ Jiro Yoshida

Animation
■ Yoshiro Tachibana
■ Ikuo Harigai
■ Katsuhiro Yamauchi
■ Toshiaki Kondo
■ Chitose Sasaki
■ Masayuki Fukushima
■ Hirohisa Togase
■ Keisuke Saito

Concept Art
■ Tetsuya Amabiki
Fumiko Miyamoto
Masayuki Okada
Hiroji Kiyotake

User Interface Art
■ Kazutaka Kato

Real‑Time Cinematic Design
■ Yoshinori Kobayashi
■ Kazuhiro Nishimura
■ Chiharu Katagiri
■ Ryusuke Shiraishi

Sound Design
■ Takumi Saito
■ Michihiro Sato
■ Hiroyuki Akiyama
■ Makoto Hosoi
■ Shunichi Shigematsu

- Cinematic Team -

Executive Producer
■ Akira Oishi (Taiyo Kikaku Co. Ltd.)

Producer
■ Hide Nagasawa (Taiyo Kikaku Co. Ltd.)

Associate Producer
■ Shinnosuke Kaneko (Taiyo Kikaku Co. ltd.)

Music
■ Kuniaki Haishima

Director of Photography
■ Hiroshi Egami

Sound Effects
■ Yukimura Yazawa (Alive Co., Ltd.)

Sound Mixing
■ Kazumi Inamura
■ Taiko Kikaku Co.Ltd.

Production Manager
■ Yuya Kato
■ Kazuki Itaya
■ Daisuke Watanabe

Production Assistant
■ Yoshinari Hama
■ Yasuhiro Kusakabe
■ Tomoko Narita
■ Chie Takeuchi
■ D-Rockets Co., Ltd.

Visual Effets Supervisor
■ Masami Nikaido

Visual Effects
■ Yoshihisa Kato (Red@Zone)

CGI Art
■ Masato Aonuma (Studio Solari Inc.)

Editor
■ Kazuhiro Shinoda

Production Staff
■ Takuro Watabe
■ Takuya Okuwaki
■ Keiichiro Otsu
■ Yasuyo Suga

[Snowman Digital Art]

Animation Director
■ Ryuichi Snow

Art Director
■ Shoko Kitamura

Animation
■ Katsura Sato

Set Modelling
■ Makiko Kubo

[N-Design]

CGI Director
■ Kazuya Sakagami

CGI Producer
■ Takuya Fujita

Assistant CGI Director
■ Tomoyuki Iwasaki

Character Modelling Lead
■ Noriko Murata

Modelling Lead
■ Ataru Yamada

Animation Lead
■ Shingo Nakanishi

CGI Art Lead
■ Natsuyo Toyoshima
■ Syusuke Osanai

Compositing Lead
■ Akihiro Nakamura

Effect Animation Lead
■ Rintaro Fukuda

Program
■ Yoshihisa Okano

CGI Art
■ Masahiko Kane
■ Yoshiki Horiuchi
■ Tomonori Hirayama
■ Mio Sato
■ Tomoaki Mori
■ Atsushi Kayama
■ Takashi Yamazaki
■ Mikiya Hirate
■ Masako Gomado
■ Katsuji Yamaguchi

Compositing
■ Nozomu Kondo

System Administrator
■ Naoya Sugita

Editing
■ Motoyuki Kawase

[POLYGON PICTURES ENT.]

CGI Director Toshio Ohashi
Technical Director Yasuhisa Niizato
Producer Akiko Isobe
Production Manager Ryoko Ishii
Modeling Supervisor Hideaki Watanabe
Modeling Taiki Ebisawa, Miyoko Oka, Mariko Nagano, Akira Taguchi, Yoshiki Nakao
Riggers Yuji Kaneko, Otokazu Eda, Soh Choong Leong
Animation Eiji Ohkushi, Kaori Onodera, Kazuki Kurata, Yuji Ohtake, Hiroyuki Fukumoto
Lighting and Compositing Akira Hirabayashi, Kana Kitta, Masahiro Kudo, Matt Smith, Yoshiyuki Kurita, Makoto Kuboi
Matte Painting Ayumi Ebisawa, Kana Hori
Effects Art Tomohiro Akiyama
Editing Jun Watanabe

[SHIROGUMI INC.]

Producer Hiromasa Inoue
Line Producer Masayo Ohno
Digital Art Shuhei Yamagata, Tomoyoshi Yasuno, Yuta Sano, Masahito Honda, Saw Takeyama, Tomomi Sakuma

[pH STUDIO LTD.]

CGi Producer Yukimasa Morimura
CGI Director Kibo Hayashi
Visual Effects Yuichi Ueno
CGi Animation Cedric Herole
Compositing Tetsuo Maeda
Digital Art Kazunari Okita, Kaori Ando, Takashi Kawamura, Mamoru Ishikawa, Kumie Tsuda

[NTT MEDIA LAB LTD.]

Producer Masaru Habuta
CGi Directors Kazunori Yoshino, Takeshi Shin
CGI Art Takatoshi Yamasaki, Kazuhiro Shigihara
Digital Compositing Toshihiko Terasawa

[TERABYTE INC.]

Producer Takahiro Matsumoto
CGI Director Keiji Ohsumi
CGi Art Lead Jonathan Nolan C. Evangelista
CGI Art Mark Andrei C. Ylagan, Takamitsu Nyuta

[DYNAMO PICTURES LTD.]

Director Munetaka Kurosaki
Design Youko Nishikimi, Godai Takanishi

[TOY BOY CO., LTD.]

Production Manager Hiroki Agawa

(RIVERS STUDIO INC.)
Animation Director Keiji Nakatsuji
Digital Art Takamitsu Hirakawa, Kaori Obara

[XAX ENTERTAINMENT INC.]

Production Manager Yoshihisa Shimizu
Digital Art Satoshi Yamaguchi, Ken Mochizuki

[PREMIUM AGENCY LTD.]

CGi Directors Masanori Sakate, Yoshifumi Maezawa
Art Nobuhiro Ushiyama, Nobuo Gouchi, Chie Nakaizumi
Assistant Producers Tomo Kitamura, Yuki Morita
Producer Keisuke Maruyama

- Additional Production Credits -

Post Production
Saitama Prefecture Sai-no-kuni Visual Plaza, Digital Skip Station Inc.

Mixing Studio
Imagica

Voice Talent
Samus Aran - Jessica Martin
Adam Malkovich - Dave Elvin
Anthony Higgs - Mike McGillicuty
Melissa Bergman - Sarah Naid
Madeline Bergman - Linda K. Morris
James Pierce - Aaron Thomas
Lyle Smithsonian - Mark Carr
Maurice Favreau - Hanley Smith
K.G. Misawa - Jeff Minnerly
Ian Malkovich - Jamie Hunsdale
The Colonel - Stephan Weyte
Head Quarantine Officer - Nathan Bihldorff
Quarantine Officer - Sam Gray
Operators - Dave Howe, Thomas McGurk, Erika Webright
Battle Ship P.A. Announcer - Leslie Swan

English Voice Recording Studio
■ Bad Animals Seattle

- Motion Capture -

Motion Capture Performers
■ Yasunari Kinbara
■ Asuka Yoshikawa
■ Katsutoshi Uchibori
■ Kentarou Shimazu
■ Katsuyuki Yamazaki
■ Hidenori Takei
■ Akemi Hirota
■ Misako Nagashima
■ Hiroki Tokui
■ Hiroaki Sato
■ Makoto

Action Director
■ Nobutoshi Takahashi

Action Staff
■ Masaki Inadome
■ Takanobu Nakatani
■ Nobuyuki Obigane

Casting
■ Neo Agency Co. Ltd.

Camera Assistant
■ Tai Ouchi
■ Ryohei Oka
■ Naoki Kasama

Camera Operation
■ Toshikatsu Yakou (Newteles Co. Ltd.)
■ Tomoki Moteki (Newteles Co. Ltd.)

Equipment
■ Newteles Co. Ltd.

Motion Capture
■ Studio DC

- Music -

Musical Performance
■ Arigat‑Orchestra [Tokyo Session)
■ Asian Philharmonic Orchestra [Beijing Session)

Music Program
■ Tadashi Yatabe

Orchestration & Arrangement
■ Sachiko Miyano

Recording
■ Toru Okitsu

Mixing
■ Toru Okitsu

Music Preparation
■ Yoshiko Uchida

Sound Coordinator
■ Tsutomu Satomi

Recording Studio
■ Avaco Creative Studio [Tokyo]

Mixing Studio
■ e‑mixing [Tokyo]

Beijing Session Coordinator
■ Li Yuesong (Hear Heart Studio)

Translation
■ Yan Fung

- Sound Effects -

Sound Mixing
■ Hirokazu Kawamoto (Alive Co., Ltd.)

Sound Design
Takashi Kaneko, Shunpei Arai, Kota Matsubara

- North American Localization -

Localization Manager
■ Jeff Miller
■ Leslie Swan

Localization
■ Nathan Bihldorff
■ Anne-Marie Laperrière
■ Camilo Alba Navarro
■ Reiko Ninomiya
■ Scot Ritchey

Product Testing
■ Keith Banta
■ Eric Bush
■ Sean Egan
■ Thomas Hertzog
■ Kyle Hudson
■ Teresa Lillygren
■ Tomoko Mikami
■ Masayasu Nakata
■ Makiko Szolas

Localization Support
■ Shogo Yachi

Debug Support
Sachiko Ikeda
■ Takayuki Nishikawa
■ Yuji Yamamoto

NCL Product Debug
■ Ryosuke Yamada
■ Naoki Takami
■ Yuki Sakamoto
■ Mario Club Co. Ltd.

Technical Support
Ken Kato
Ryusuke Niitani
Shingo Okamoto

Artwork
Chiharu Sakiyama
Hirokazu Matsui
Aki Sakurai
Naruhisa Kawano

Special Thanks
Shinji Hatano
Susumu Tanaka
Ryuichi Nakada
■ Keiyu Kondo
Takumi Kawagoe
Naoki Mori
■ Yoshinori Ueda
■ Saeko Murakami
■ Koji Tazawa
■ Yasuharu Kakihara
■ Intelligent Systems Co. Ltd.

Very Special Thanks
Mike Fukuda

Co-Producer
■ Toru Akutsu

Coordinator
Yutaka Takehisa

Project Manager
Katsuya Yamano

Executive Producer
Satoru Iwata


INFOBOX
Product: Metroid: Other M [Wii]
Developer: NINTENDO CO., LTD. / TEAM NINJA CO., LTD.
Publisher: NINTENDO CO., LTD.
Source: North America Version Game Credits. Iwata Asks: Metroid: Other M. (■ Official)
Series: Metroid
Back to Credits
Back to Software

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License