CAST
SOLID SNAKE
- David Hayter
LIQUID SNAKE
- Cam Clarke
MERYL SILVERBURGH
- Debi Mae West
NAOMI HUNTER
- Jennifer Hale
HAL EMMERICH
- Christopher Randolph
ROY CAMPBELL
- Paul Eiding
MEI LING
- Kim Mai Guest
NINJA
- Rob Paulsen
NASTASHA ROMANENKO
- Renee Raudman
REVOLVER OCELOT
- Patric Zimmerman
VULCAN RAVEN
- Peter Lurie
PSYCHO MANTIS
- Doug Stone
SNIPER WOLF
- Tasia Valenza
DONALD ANDERSON
- Greg Eagles
KENNETH BAKER
- Allan Lurie
JIM HOUSEMAN
- William H. Basset
GENOME SOLDIER LEADER
- Granville van Dusen
GENOME SOLDIERS
- Steven Jay Blum
- Scott Menvile
- S. Scott Bullock
- Scott Dolph
JOHNNY SASAKI
- Dean Scofield
COMPUTER VOICE
- Tasia Valenza
ORIGINAL STORY
- Hideo Kojima
PLANNING
- Hideo Kojima
GAME DESIGN
- Hideo Kojima
WRITTEN BY
- Hideo Kojima
- Tomokazu Fukushima
SETTING RESEARCH/JUSTIFICATION
- Hideo Kojima
Tomokazu Fukushima
CHARACTERS & MECHANICAL DESIGN
- Yoji Shinkawa
MILITARY ADVISOR
- Motosada Mori
ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
- Karyn Derby
ASSOCIATE PRODUCTION MANAGERS
- Shiro Mukaide
- Shinji Yamashita
DEVELOPMENT SUPERVISOR
- Takashi Mizutani
LINE PRODUCER
- Yoshikazu Matsuhana
PROJECT LEADER
- Carey Murray
SCRIPT UNIT
CONCEPTUAL MAP
- Hideo Kojima
MAP DESIGN
- Yoshikazu Matsuhana
- Shiro Mukaide
DESIGNERS
- Ken Alguire
- Michael Patrick James
- Randy McAllister
LOCALIZATIONS
- Ryan Callender
- Karyn Derby
- Kate Dyson-D'Onofrio
- Brad Furminger
- Andrew Paton
- Lorelle Rempel
TECHNICAL SUPPORT
- Dan Amadio
- Ryan Callender
SUBTITLES
- Ryan Callender
- Satoshi Hirano
MISSION LOG
- Tomokazu Fukushima
MISSON LOG ILLUSTRATION
- Yoji Shinkawa
ADJUSTMENT
- Yoshikazu Matsuhana
- Shiro Mukaide
- Ted Traver
ASSISTANT LEAD DESIGNER
- David Riganelli
SCRIPT SUPERVISOR
- Shiro Mukaide
TECHNICAL ADVISOR
- Ted Traver
LEAD DESIGNERS
- Brad Furminger
- Todd MacIntire
3-D ART UNIT
CHARACTER MODEL ARTISTS
- Bryan Abad
- David Cho
- Melanie Daley
- Daniel Ebanks
- Amanda Ennis-Smith
- Jonathan Hodge
- Pamela Pagayonan
- Don Toledo
- Vasilios Papagianis
- Jung Yoon
SENIOR TECHNICAL ARTIST
- Dan Tozer
ASSISTANT LEAD ARTISTS
- Jason Clarke
- Clove Roy
CHARACTER MODEL SUPERVISORS
- Hideki Sasaki
- Takashi Mizutani
- Hironobu Matsui
- Kenji Shiraishi
CHARACTER MODEL LEAD ARTIST
- Scott Derby
MECHANICAL MODEL SUPERVISORS
- Mineshi Kimura
- Takashi Mizutani
POLYDEMO ASSET SUPPORT ARTISTS
- Rob Elsworthy
- Craig Sellars
BACKGROUND ARTISTS
- Peter Anderson
- Carman Dix
- Richard Dziendzielowski
- John A. Dobbie
- Sanford Kong
- Ken McCulloch
- Adrian Migliazza
- Jutaro Oue (Konami Studios)
- Satoko Ozaki (Konami Studios)
SENIOR ARTIST
- Dawn Blair
LEAD ARTISTS
- Raff Ienco
- Patrick Ingoldsby
- Mike Seto
BACKGROUND MODEL SUPERVISORS
- Yutaka Negishi
- Takashi Mizutani
- Daisuke Mogi
BACKGROUND MODEL LEAD ARTISTS
- Ryan Andrews
- Kevin Gordon
LIGHTING SUPERVISORS
- Daisuke Mogi
- Takashi Mizutani
- Yoji Shinkawa
- Yutaka Negishi
ART DATA MANAGERS
- Takashi Mizutani
- Daisuke Mogi
- Satoshi Higashida
- Jutaro Oue (Konami Studios)
- Satoko Ozaki (Konami Studios)
2-D ART UNIT
CONCEPTUAL DESIGN
- Yoji Shinkawa
MENU LAYOUT DESIGN
- Daisuke Mogi
- Satoko Ozaki (Konami Studios)
2-D SUPPORT ARTIST
- Jesse Buchanan
PROGRAM UNIT
PROGRAMMERS
- William Barry
- Paul Caporicci
- Frank Chen
- David Cheung
- Sean Dwyer
- Jeffrey Feth
- Gary Goemans
- Gina Grossi
- Peter Handrinos
- Brian Lee
- Kevin Leung
- Paul Rogozinski
- Scott Williamson
SENIOR PROGRAMMERS
- Gary Eng
- Andrew Pato
- Blair Wilson
EFFECTS PROGRAM SUPPORT
- Junji Maruhashi (Konami Studios)
- Taku Yamamoto (Konami Studios)
- Toshio Yoshioka (Konami Studios)
- Mizuhiro Sato (Konami Studios)
- Masao Awaji
- Takayuki Aoki
DEVELOPMENT TOOL PROGRAMMERS
- Kenichiro Kano
- Nobumitsu Tanaka
PROGRAM SUPERVISOR
- Kazunobu Uehara
PROGRAM ADVISORS
- Yuji Korekado
- Tomonori Morita
- Kunio Takabe
- Shigeo Okajima
- Kenichiro Shigeno
- Tsunehiko Shibata
CHIEF PROGRAMMER
- Dough Tooley
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY
- James O'Reilly
LEAD PROGRAMMERS
- Richard Barnes
- Carey Murray
MOTION UNIT
ANIMATORS
- So Toyota
- Masahiro Yoshinaga
- Kumi Sato
- Hiroyuki Inoue
- Makoto Akashi
- Yoriko Shimizu
- Yukiko Kaneda
- Ryoko Ryoshimura
- Goro Kaneko
- Tadashi Nushitani
- Nobuyoshi Yoshinaga
MOTION DIRECTORS
- So Toyota
- Masahiro Yoshinaga
SOUND UNIT
SOUND EFFECTS
- Dave Miner
MUSIC
- Steven Henefin
- Dave Miner
SOUND DIRECTOR
- Steven Henifin
DEMO SOUND UNIT
MUSIC
- Norihiko Hibino
- Shuichi Kobori
- Toshiyuki Kakuta
- Waichiro Ozaki
SOUND EFFECTS
- Sotaro Tojima
- Ryoji Makimura
- Akihiro Honda
- Hiroe Noguchi
- Masashi Watanabe
VOICE RECORDING UNIT
VOICE DIRECTOR
- Kris Zimmerman Salter
CASTING DIRECTOR
- Yumi Takada
DIALOGUE MIXER
- Devon G. Bowman
DIALOGUE EDITORS
- Mark Mercado
- Terry Reiff
COORDINATOR
- Keiko Ono
ENDING THEME "THE BEST IS YET TO COME" BY
- Rika Muranaka
SOUND SUPERVISOR
- Kazuki Muraoka
REAL TIME DEMO UNIT
STORYBOARD
- Tomokazu Ohara (Studio Gacum)
- Masato Kosaka (Studio Gacum)
- Akira Takeda (Studio Gacum)
- Iori Watanabe (Studio Gacum)
- Kaori Izumi
ARTISTS
- Masaya Kobayashi
- Shuhei Tanaka
- Hiroyuki Tsuchida
- Daizo Shikama
- Hideaki Mori
- Yoshinori Onodera
- Shintaro Naka
VIBRATION
- Kumi Sato
- Goro Kaneko
- Nobuyoshi Nishimura
- Hiroyuki Inoue
- Tadashi Nushitani
SCRIPT
- Satoshi Hirano
- Shinta Nojiri
COORDINATOR
- Keishiro Shin
CODIRECTOR
- Isao Kiriyama
DIRECTOR
- Ryuhei Kitamura
MOTION ACTORS
- Attractive Action Club - AAC
- Mizuho Yoshida
- Mark Musashi
- Yasuhiro Masuda
- Mai Higuchi
- Hirofumi Fukuzawa
- Kaori Ichijo
- Akira Ohashi
- Toshinori Sasaki
- Kisaki Tokumori
- Eiji Morisaki
OCELOT GUN-ACTION ACTOR
- Kenichi Yoshida (Pale Riders)
ACTION SUPPORT
- Ryuhei Sakata
- Minoru Tomita
- Yuji Takatsuki
- Toru Miyokawa
- Kiyoshi Hayashi
- So Shikata Watanabe
REAL TIME DEMO ACTION COORDINATOR
- Mitsuo Abe
MOTION CAPTURE STAFF
- Links DigiWorks Inc.
- Kazuhisa Nishimura
- Takayasu Yanagihara
- Ryuichi Yamada
- Shigeaki Nunokawa
- Masaaki Murakami
- Hiroyuki Wada
- Akira Sakawa
MOTION CAPTURE ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
- So Toyota
MOTION CAPTURE CODIRECTOR
- Isao Kiriyama
MOTION CAPTURE DIRECTOR
- Ryuhei Kitamura
MOVIE UNIT
EDITING
- Ryosaku Ueno
MONITOR SCREEN MOVIE
- Shuhei Yasumura (Karitajian)
VIDEO CONVERSION
- Ryosaku Ueno
REAL LIFE FOOTAGE SUPPLYING
- Corbis
- Front Line Inc.
PACKAGE UNIT
ARTWORK
- Ichiro Kutome
SOFTWARE MANUAL
- Yoshikazu Matsuhana
TITLE DESIGN
- Ichiro Kutome
- Minoru Arakawa (Atelier Ampersand)
ILLUSTRATION
- Yoji Shinkawa
SOFTWARE MANUAL CUTS
- Takahiro Omori
INTERNATIONAL COORDINATION
- Scott Dolph
TRANSLATIONS
- Intac Ltd.
- Eurotek
- Nintendo of Europe
TESTING
- Roppongi Monitoring Center
- Nintendo of America
PROMOTION
- Isao Yoneda (Nintendo)
- KOE
COOPERATION
- Aki Hitachi
- Tomoko Miyamoto
- Atsuko Ito
- Keiji Matsumoto
- Madoka Yamauchi (Konami Studios)
- napalm FILMS
PROJECT COORDINATORS
- Kenji Miki (Nintendo)
- Hiroyuki Yamada (Nintendo)
SOUNDS INCLUDED IN THIS RECORDING ARE FROM THE PERCUSSIVE ADVENTURES SOUND LIBRARY, PRODUCED BY
- Christopher Page (for East West Communications Inc.)
VOCAL SAMPLES COURTESY OF
- Spectrasonics
OTACON IS A REGISTERED TRADEMARK OF
- Otacorp. Baltimore MD
THE OTACON NAME IS USED WITH THE PERMISSION OF
- Otacorp. Baltimore MD
REAL TIME DEMO DIRECTOR
- Ryuhei Kitamura
PRODUCERS
- Hideo Kojima
- Yoshikazu Matsuhana
COPRODUCER
- Denis Dyack
VERY SPECIAL THANKS
- Shigeru Miyamoto (Nintendo)
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
- Motoyuki Yoshioka
GAME DESIGN & EXECUTIVE SUPERVISOR
- Hideo Kojima
COLLABORATION
DEVELOPED BY
- Silicon Knights Inc,
- Konami Computer Entertainment Japan Inc.